MVP_2020 Logo

As the sports world has gone dark for the time being, there is a spark on the horizon. On Sunday, May 3, MVP will once again sponsor the Annual Yeshiva League Boys Basketball All-Star Day. This year…on Zoom!

For the past 11 years, MVP All-Star Day is a highlight for basketball players from all yeshiva leagues throughout the New York and New Jersey metro area. The players, selected by their respective coaches, participate in 5 All-Star games — 6th grade, 7th grade, 8th grade, high school junior varsity, and high school varsity.

This year, due to the current situation, MVP will host a unique and innovative Boys All-Star Day competition featuring the 2020 all stars (by grade) who have been invited to participate in a live Hot Shot Challenge via Zoom.

The Girls Challenge will take place on Sunday May 10; details to follow.

We would like to acknowledge this year’s all stars as selected by their respective coaches.

6th Grade:

Ethan Farber, HANC PL; Dylan Nouvahian, HANC PL; Aaron Korori, HANC PL; Sammy Greenberg, HE’ATID; Nathan Neufeld, HE’ATID; Ami Moses, HE’ATID; Julius Selzer, YDE; Eli Allaham, YDE; Solomon Safdye, YDE; Sam Jemal, YOF; Michael Mosseri, YOF; Samuel Chira, YOF; Ezekiel Ufberg, WDS; Joey Kahn, WDS; Eitan Kleinhaus, WDS; Nate Meyer, HAFTR; Jojo Kaplan, HAFTR; Ruby Tilis, HANC; Elisha Tsaidi, YHT; Reuben Eilenberg, YHT; Gabriel Spodek, YHT; Edward Dweck, MDY; Mikey Althekafati, MDY; Jack Dweck, MDY; Jacob Chami, MDY; Jacob L. Cohen, NSHA; Charlie Sassoon, NSHA; Daniel Ginsberg, NSHA; Ariel Tillis, HANC; Leyad Teren, HILLEL; Bruce Epstein, HILLEL; Max Rishty, HILLEL; Matis Zamir, HALB; Shoham Gabay, HALB; Michael Solomon, HALB.

7th Grade:

Zachary Brem, SAR; Max Baker, SAR; Coby Jason, SAR; Alphonse Shiloach, BARKAI; Jacob Shiloach, BARKAI; Claude Pardo, BARKAI; Alex Brand, HANC; Noam Smuss, HANC; Aaron Botvinik, RPRY; Jake Levine, RPRY; Jonas Holland, RPRY; Jake Hoffman, Park East; Ethan Modovich, Park East; Isaac Ohayon, Park East; Solomon Sayegh, YDE; Michael Shama, YDE; Albert Assis, YDE; Sammy Fruchter, HALB; Ben Rabe, HALB; Chanan Schultz, HALB; Evan Bourkoff, RAMAZ; Abe Menashe, RAMAZ; Gabriel Mittler, RAMAZ; Joe Aaron, YCQ; Eli Bokhour, YCQ; Caleb Eden, MDS; Jojo Toussie, MDS; Simon Trump, WDS; Saul Hochheiser, WDS; Alex Finkelstein, WDS; Jon Billauer, HE’ATID; Gavi Greenspan, HE’ATID; Ben Leeds, JKHA; Coby Eisenberg, JKHA; Noah Sinnreich, JKHA; Max Fetman, ASHAR; Kedem Friedman, ASHAR; Avi Fonfeder, ASHAR; Ricky Haddad, YOF; Max Abed, YOF; Teddy Beyda, YOF; Tamir Citron, YAVNEH; Aiden Marks, YAVNEH; David Weisbrot, YAVNEH; Ely Braha, HILLEL; Joey Kassin, HILLEL; Manny Cohen, HILLEL; Philip Sherr, MDY; Meyer Sakkal, MDY; Albert Chami, MDY; Joshua Chabbot, MDY; Max Ovadia, MDY.

8th Grade:

Moshe Ben-Hamou, MBYA; Jacob Kadoch, MBYA; Jacob Klestzick, SAR; Sammy Teplitsky, SAR; Yaakov Salamon, SAR; David Mishanie, BARKAI; Elliot Chalme, BARKAI; Henry Esses, BARKAI; Dani Meir, HANC; Elie Goldfarb, HANC; Jakey Arakanchi, YDE; Isaac Nsiri, YDE; Joseph Laniado, YDE; Jesse Storch, RAMAZ; Alon Perez, RAMAZ; Milan Kushner, RAMAZ; Ezra Berkowitz, YAVNEH; Kenny Koenig, YAVNEH; Joshua Markovitz, YAVNEH; Ashi Winder, RPRY; Yonatan Abrahams, RPRY; Ikey Reinitz, RPRY; Hunter Bernhardt, Park East; Yair Halpert, Park East; Zachary Rabe, HALB; Simon Bitton, HALB; Josh Tocker, HALB; Lior Weitz, YCQ; Yoni Perlmutter, YCQ; Daniel Noy, YCQ; Eitan Mandelbaum, MDS; Edan Bracha, MDS; Nathan Sabony, WDS; Harry Bernstein, WDS; Jack Gewanter, WDS; Benjamin Beretz, WDS; Ezra Borgan, HE’ATID; Nathan Nussbaum, JKHA; Yarin Krasner, JKHA; Coby Brand, JKHA; Shmoozie Rosen, MORIAH; Eitan Sulemanoff, MORIAH; James Dyckman, MORIAH; Ariel Blitz, YHT; David Hanan, YHT; Josh Ebrani, YHT; Alon Perez, RAMAZ; Jack Lopkin, BPY; Judah Lopkin, BPY; Max Epstein, BPY; Mervin Dayan, MDS; Ben Abizadeh, NSHA; Matt Shlomo, NSHA; Jonah Carmili, NSHA; Peer Friedman, ASHAR; Yaakov Rosenberg, ASHAR; Tzvi Sorotzkin, ASHAR; David Benisz, ASHAR; Issac Cooper, YOF; Ronnie Chaaya, YOF; David Serouya, HILLEL; Edon Teren, HILLEL; Marty Cohen, HILLEL; Kevin Levy, HAFTR; Sam Siri, HAFTR; Moses Smeke, MDY; Leo Mizrahi, MDY; Jack Haber, MDY; Mark Sardar, MDY; Reuven Rozehzadeh, JEC.

9th/10th Grades:

Yonatan Jakubowitz, YDH; Kovy Russ, YDH; Menachem Leyderman, YDH; Netanel Hyman, SAR; Noam Siegel, SAR; Akiva Schanzer, SAR; Abie Khezrie, YDE; David Sayegh, YDE; Eddie Beda, YDE; Yis Kaminetzky, TABC; Harry Orlinsky, TABC; Eli Saks, TABC; Asher Melamed, MDY; David Sakkal, MDY; Jack Cohen, MDY; Marky Breuer, RAMBAM; Yaacov Lazar, RAMBAM; Yehoshua Marciano, RAMBAM; Akiva Hess, JEC; Yosef Heller, JEC; Shua Alexander, MTA; Dani Wolk, MTA; Donny Book, MTA; Abie Schwartz, MTA; Eitan Assayag, WDS; Zach Epstein, WDS; Irwin Azar, YOF; Morris Chaaya, YOF; Abie Saada, YOF; Michael Flaster, YOF; Ethan Sinnreich, JKHA; Mitchell Liebov, JKHA; Azi Foger, JKHA; Julius Rubinstein, RAMAZ; Morris Dabah, RAMAZ; Will Schwartz, RAMAZ; Ari Tuerack, NSHA; Ethan Zuckerman, NSHA; Ben Falak, NSHA; Jeremy Gorjian, NSHA; Eitan Saffra, HAFTR; AJ Solinsky, HAFTR; Benjy Ambalo, HAFTR; Isaac Thurm, DRS; Isaac Solomon, DRS; Avi Ivry, DRS; Eric Cytryn, HILLEL; Max Rishti, HILLEL; Brandon Magurdumov, HILLEL; David Khalili, HANC.

11th/12th Grades:

Spencer Rubinstein, RAMAZ; Alex Zemmol, RAMAZ; Jonathan Vilinsky, RAMAZ; Yoni Mann, TABC; Ari Kaminetzky, TABC; Zevi Samet, TABC; Yehuda Mirwis, TABC; Shmuel Siegel, RAMBAM; Daniel Steiner, RAMBAM; Jonah Fishbein, RAMBAM; Josh Shapiro JKHA, Aryeh Gruber JKHA, Josh Tzubary, JKHA; Steven Levian, NSHA; Jack Ruben, NSHA; Joe Mishanie, YDE; Eliyahu Cohen, YDE; Raymond Betesh, YDE; Jojo Velenski, DRS; Zach Brown, DRS; Ezra Sicklick, DRS; Moshe Yardeni, HANC; Chaim Itzhakov, HANC; Yosef Zakon, MTA; Tani Engel, MTA; Tzvi Zigglestein, MTA; Ikey Gutlove, MTA; Josh Hyman, SAR; Eli Jesselson, SAR; Shalom Hazan, SAR; Hillel Glick, JEC; Ethan Thurm, JEC; Dani Hess, JEC; Aaron Silver, JEC; Matthew Jedwab, HAFTR; Jordan Appel, HAFTR; Isaac Sutton, YOF.

This event is sponsored by MVP Basketball Camps. Now entering its 12th successful year, MVP Boys Basketball Camp is the premier Orthodox Jewish boys’ basketball camp taking place in the magnificent setting in Camp Seneca Lake at the end of the summer (August 29–September 3). For more information please contact Judah and Carol Rhine mvp4boys@gmail.com, or visit themvpcamps.com to register.

MVP Basketball — all ball, all the time — where every player can be an MVP.

Judah Rhine, who has been coaching youth basketball for more than 35 years, is co-director of MVP Boys Basketball Camp and MVP Girls Basketball Camp and co‑commissioner of the National Council of Young Israel basketball league. He can be reached at mvp4boys@gmail.com or mvp4girls@gmail.com.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here